Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

MT-32 Synth Emulator in GameBase Amiga

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

eagle
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:14 pm

MT-32 Synth Emulator in GameBase Amiga

Mon Feb 04, 2019 6:48 pm

Hi Boys,

in last time comes more whdloadgames with MT-32 support.
Manualy change works
Must i always change the option in IO Port - OUT to "MT-32 Synth Emulator" manualy in WinUAE or is there an option to set the IO Port to MT-32 in GameBase to say this WinUAE.
Then starts WinUAE with MT-32 option and run the game.

I have test it with
----
win32.midiout_device=1
win32.midiin_device=-1
win32.midiout_device_name=MT-32 Synth Emulator
----
in GameBase - WHDLoad "GEMUS-Fields" under "Set GEMUS Script Fields" in "Keys and Values" and also in GameBase - Edit - GEMUS "key=value" pairs... for this game in "Edit Current Game Only"

Nothing works, WinUAE does not change
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1884
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: MT-32 Synth Emulator in GameBase Amiga

Mon Feb 04, 2019 8:10 pm

if those mt32 values are correct?
this should work.
just add these line to the top of the script.

change this to your winaue config name and path, if different.
%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae

Code: Select all

if key_mt32 CONTAINS(yes)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.midiout_device||1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.midiin_device||-1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.midiout_device_name||MT-32 Synth Emulator)
else
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.midiout_device||)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.midiin_device||)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.midiout_device_name||)
End If
gemus
mt32=yes
eagle
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Re: MT-32 Synth Emulator in GameBase Amiga

Mon Feb 04, 2019 8:28 pm

The values should be correct. I have it change in WinUAE and save as config.

Script .... yes.... :cry:

The other things i will test tomorrow.

Thanks .mad.
eagle
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Re: MT-32 Synth Emulator in GameBase Amiga

Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:54 pm

Works not on the top of the script.
I must it insert in the WHDLoad-Section and there i use "WHDLoad.uae" not "Amiga.uae".

Code: Select all

;----------------
;WHDLoad Section
;----------------

If VersionComment CONTAINS(WHD)

	;If QUESTION(DELETE contents of the WHD rezip folder?.) = YES
	;----------------------------------------------------
	;Delete contents of the WHD REZIP folder. (c:\GBGame\rezip\)
	Run_Program(%dbpath%\scripts\delwhd.bat||||WAIT)
	;----------------------------------------------------
	;End If

If Key_mt32 CONTAINS(yes)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\WHDLoad.uae||win32.midiout_device||1)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\WHDLoad.uae||win32.midiin_device||-1)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\WHDLoad.uae||win32.midiout_device_name||MT-32 Synth Emulator)
Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\WHDLoad.uae||win32.midiout_device||)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\WHDLoad.uae||win32.midiin_device||)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\WHDLoad.uae||win32.midiout_device_name||)
End If
"mt32=yes" as key in GEMUS-Fields added

.mad. thanks for the basics
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 795
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Re: MT-32 Synth Emulator in GameBase Amiga

Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:55 am

what change in audio quality this MT32 comprated to Paula? But i not understand if you can use MT32 directly in AmigaOS or it is the output in WinUAE sound option.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
eagle
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:14 pm

Re: MT-32 Synth Emulator in GameBase Amiga

Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:36 pm

I use it in WinUAE. I dont have an Amiga.... only Win10-PC.
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Re: MT-32 Synth Emulator in GameBase Amiga

Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:45 am

Seiya wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:55 am
what change in audio quality this MT32 comprated to Paula? But i not understand if you can use MT32 directly in AmigaOS or it is the output in WinUAE sound option.
If using real Amiga you'll need additional hardware:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roland_MT-32

If using WinUAE it's a tad easier.
First you must download and install Munt:
https://sourceforge.net/projects/munt/
Then configure Munt with the MT32 roms:
https://tinyurl.com/ycs98tya
Then all you have to do is enable MT-32 MIDI out in WinUAE and you're good to go.
Image

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests