Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Amiga-Apps

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1689
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Feb 05, 2015 7:19 pm

This works..

hdf=dir
folder=wb13

or

hdf=dir
folder=wb31

for kickstart 1.3 and HD you need to make a compatible machine config, like i mentioned before.

I *think* Amiga1500 can do it?.

Make a working UAE file with A1500, kick 1.3, HD wb1.3.
and any compatible memory settings you need, and i will add it to the script.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Fri Feb 06, 2015 10:44 am

ah ok
it works very well.

ps.
i see that it works very well and mount all disk with ADF.
so what is the reason to zip file like in Gamebase Amiga or any other gamebase that work on image disk?


and i don't understand why if i load from workbench 1.3 HD it not mount all floppy disk, but only the last disk...
example:
DCTV is a program that has 4 disks. If load HD it mount the 4th disk instead af all 4 disks.
is there some change to do in script or only in gemus?
This programs require to install some libraries and font in the system to work and workbench 1.3 floppy hasn't enough space..
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1689
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Feb 06, 2015 6:56 pm

Seiya wrote: i see that it works very well and mount all disk with ADF.
so what is the reason to zip file like in Gamebase Amiga or any other gamebase that work on image disk?
There is no reason to ZIP image disks if you do not want to.
However GameBase has to be told the image is a game file, or you will not be able to link and run it.

Also when the image is zipped, the image will be unzipped to the GBGAME dir, and you can choose whether or not to save any changes made or keep the original image intact.
Stopping any possible corruption to the image.
Seiya wrote: and i don't understand why if i load from workbench 1.3 HD it not mount all floppy disk, but only the last disk...
example:
DCTV is a program that has 4 disks. If load HD it mount the 4th disk instead af all 4 disks.
When loading with HD "DIR" it will only mount 1 disk.

This option is made for running pre-installed apps on the HD.

If you want to install Apps on 4 disks you must attach the disks to the correct drives manually. (just like you do when installing on a real machine.)

All disks should be easy to find in the GBGAME dir.

If you boot with all 4 disks attached and HD "DIR"
The 1st disk in DF0: will boot.
and the HD will not boot Workbench.

Just like on a PC.
if you have a system disk or XP install CD in the drive, it will boot it ready for installing XP or DOS prompt.
And will not boot your already installed system OS.

You must let the HD boot to workbench, then insert the disks.

some Apps will always ask for correct install disk to be in DF0:.
Even if you have config for 4 external drives and the app comes on 4 disks.
This programs require to install some libraries and font in the system to work and workbench 1.3 floppy hasn't enough space..
The Floppy WB should not need to have files added to it.
The image is made for running from RAM or installing.

If the app needs a lib or font file you can just add it to the pre-installed HD image.

If the APP will only run from a floppy.
You can create your own custom bootable floppy workbench version.
deleting anything that is not needed from the floppy.
Just keep the important stuff in the C folder...

install
run
execute
shell
loadwb
endcli

---
s/startup-sequence
---
loadwb
endcli
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Fri Feb 06, 2015 10:08 pm

many thanks to this answer.
now i found right solution.
software that require hd installation i install it on hdf and old solftware from floppy or old wokbench 1.3 hd.
some software require assign, but no problems or error for now.
so for hdf files it works like demobase.
boot from wb31.hdf e than hdf file for installed software.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Fri Feb 13, 2015 11:04 pm

and if i want to attach some iso CD, this script is ready ?
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1689
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Feb 14, 2015 11:54 am

Seiya wrote:and if i want to attach some iso CD, this script is ready ?
Not exactly.

The CD part of the script is only setup for CD32 or CDTV at the moment.

GEMUS
mode=cd32
or
mode=cdtv

Easy to do...
If all machine settings are correct. (Kickstart & Chipset).

If Key_mode=amigacd
;ATTACH GAME TO CD DRIVE
Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae" -s cdimage0=%gamepathfile%,delay)
Run_Emulator()
End If
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sat Feb 14, 2015 10:01 pm

ok, i'll try very soon
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Fri Mar 06, 2015 10:20 am

other two questions:

i would like to add FPU to a 68000 cpu via gemus
if i add:

Code: Select all

cpu_model=68000
cpu_model=68881/2
it don't add co-processor.

how to set internal fpu for 68040/060?
if i set in gemus:

Code: Select all

fpu_model=68040
or

Code: Select all

fpu_model=68040
fpu_type=68040
no fpu 68040 added
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1689
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Mar 06, 2015 5:42 pm

you are mixing up your FPU and CPU.


CPU_TYPE=68000
CPU_TYPE=68040
CPU_TYPE=68060

cpu_model=68040

only these 2 settings for FPU
fpu_model=68881
fpu_model=68882
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Tue Mar 10, 2015 6:56 pm

now i have to set bsdsocket.library from gemus for some apps that require internet connection..
have i to add some lines in the script or it is already ok?
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1689
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Tue Mar 10, 2015 7:53 pm

Never used an Amiga online before... :?
Only option in WinUAE that looks similar is "bsdsocket_emu".

add this code to the TOP of the script.

Code: Select all

If Key_bsdsocket CONTAINS(1||yes||on||true)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||bsdsocket_emu||true)
else
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||bsdsocket_emu||false)
End If
GEMUS
bsdsocket=true

Not sure if that will work.
It might need extra files or internet settings configured as well.
If you get it working, i can script it for your settings.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Mar 12, 2015 3:36 am

thanks, it works

i finish to add files: 1240 softwares
now i make screenshot, information and then see again some assign script and other things.
Tosec have much software, but many don't works or are incomplete in disks requirement or require real hardware
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Mon May 18, 2015 1:09 pm

for now i suspend this gamebase..
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Tue May 26, 2015 11:39 pm

.mad. wrote: Easy to do...
If all machine settings are correct. (Kickstart & Chipset).

If Key_mode=amigacd
;ATTACH GAME TO CD DRIVE
Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae" -s cdimage0=%gamepathfile%,delay)
Run_Emulator()
End If
i tried, but don't work.
it said that it expected command "contains()"
in these i want to make something new based on this script or cd32-cdtv script.

i tried to add che instruction to mount iso from Daemon tools, so there is in gemus o a new lines in script to use CDFS automount and virtual partition in WinUAE.
This way is more easy

example:
mount iso in H:\ with daemon tools lite.
with hdf=dir and follter=wb31 i load from dir and CDFS automount load iso on workbench.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1689
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed May 27, 2015 1:30 pm

That script was just an example of the command line for CD, not a complete script.

Code: Select all

If key_mode CONTAINS(amigacd)

;ATTACH GAME TO CD DRIVE
Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae" -s cdimage0=%gamepathfile%,delay)
Run_Emulator()
End If
GEMUS must CONTAIN
mode=amigacd

Your Daemons way is possible, but it seems over complicated and unnecessary to me. :?

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest