Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Gemus and Script Amiga CD

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Gemus and Script Amiga CD

Wed May 03, 2017 11:36 am

@Mad
in the past you helped me to create a AmigaCD support, but now i need some changes.
i report this script to change:

Code: Select all

;########################################################################################
;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
;Boot Amiga CD's (image ISO)
; Many CD's require Workbench 3.1+ new library and Device files, Kickstart 3.1+, more memory
;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Run_Program(c:\program files (x86)\daemon tools lite\dtlite.exe||-unmount_All||WAIT)
Run_Program(c:\program files (x86)\daemon tools lite\DTLite.exe||-mount 0, %gamepathfile%||WAIT)


Set_INI_Value(%emupath%\WinUAE.ini||WinUAE||QuickStartCDDrive||??)




If Key_mode CONTAINS(AmigaCD)

	;Turn on CDFS Auto Mount
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.map_cd_drives||true)

	If Key_Workbench CONTAINS(HDF)
		;-----------------------------------------------
		;Put WorkBench 3.1 in Hard Drive 0. "WB31CD.HDF"
		;-----------------------------------------------
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||hardfile2||rw,DH0:%dbpath%\Scripts\WB31CD.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae)
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf0||hdf,rw,DH0:%dbpath%\Scripts\WB31CD.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae)
	Else

		;Attach WB with CD drivers (folder "WB31CD")
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||filesystem2||rw,DH0:cdbench:%dbpath%\wb31cd,0)
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf0||dir,rw,DH0:cdbench:%dbpath%\wb31cd,0)
		Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||EXTRA||hardfile2||)
		Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||EXTRA||filesystem||)
		Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||EXTRA||filesystem2||)
	End If

	;Attach CD Image
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdimage0||%gamepathfile%,delay)
	Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae" -s)
	Run_Emulator()
Ok to mount with daemon tools, but i'd like to mount not like an images (now it mouts like, such as, "amiga.iso"
i'd like to mount with letter mounted from Daemon tools, such as, "E", "I".
I installed Idefix, so i'd like to use CD0, CDFS and play audio tracks.
With this script i cannot listen to audio tracks.

In this way it works very well:
Image
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2256
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed May 03, 2017 12:36 pm

Hi Seiya,

not sure if i understand correctly.

1) you just want to play the Audio on the CD in a media player.
* not run the emulator or game.

2) the CD Audio doesn't work during the game play.

if it's '2' then it should be easy.
i need your working cdfs UAE file so i can see the CDFS switch.
i don't have WinUAE installed on this computer.
so send a default 'non working cdfs' version as well.

also i found this post, with info about files you might need...
http://www.lemonamiga.com/forum/viewtop ... 8f7977f414
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed May 03, 2017 2:05 pm

in the "2" case.
i'll send you my workbench dir with cdfs installed. so you can try.
it should be like in the picture.
no auto CDFS mounted, but idefix to handle cd-rom mounted by daemon tools.

i tried to manual mount in this way and it works.
But in gamebase i don't know the right value (i look at winuae.ini and various logs, but i don't see nothing to help me)

https://mega.nz/#!yl1B3YAa!YU8DySdlvL4q ... 432pMZxPNU

and the configuration file
https://mega.nz/#!70cjgQSa!qCAavARTdcOf ... Rxw5Ixbx1I

this is my sytem for mount CD in gamebase.
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed May 03, 2017 2:57 pm

The problem is not CDFS automount.

if i use the iso mounted into k:\GBgame\0\ don't work
if i use the iso mounted llike a real unit from Daemon Tools it works

i think the problems is this line:

"Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdimage0||%gamepathfile%,delay) "

i have to change to mount real unit

so don't need to download my files :)
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2256
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed May 03, 2017 3:08 pm

like i said, i do not have anything to test on this computer.

after comparing the uae files.
the only change i can see, is this line...

cdimage0=c:\gamebase\test.iso
cdimage0=I:\

but did i notice a few CD volume settings as well.

This is all i can come up with.

Code: Select all

;------------------------------------
; GEMUS to choose CD drive letter - example I:\
; drive=I
;------------------------------------
;Attach CD Image
If key_drive CONTAINS(*)
  
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cd_speed||100)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_volume_cd||100)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_cdaudio||true)

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdimage0||%drive_value%:\,delay)

Else

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdimage0||%gamepathfile%,delay)
End If  

Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae" -s)
Run_Emulator()
hope it put's you on the right track.


edit.
check this as well

win32.map_cd_drives=true
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed May 03, 2017 3:15 pm

ok, i'll try it.
thanks :)
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed May 03, 2017 4:01 pm

works and no works.

in gemus i set
mode=amigaCD
drive=I
it mount ok in I:\

if i click on playCD from idefix, i see slider move, but volume is mute or no soud output.

now i study these new script to see if i can change something
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed May 03, 2017 4:52 pm

i don't know..
i made some test with WinUAE using real unit and using cdimage and audio track works.
if made the same choice via gamebase, don't work. Audio tracks i can load, but without volume.
the sliders of player move, but completely mute.

maybe i have some other error lines in the script


i'll send you my original script
https://mega.nz/#!z5EHhTbT!Vi4PnX4Y79u- ... c2TzCZzdAc
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2256
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed May 03, 2017 6:49 pm

Seiya wrote: i made some test with WinUAE using real unit and using cdimage and audio track works.
if made the same choice via gamebase, don't work. Audio tracks i can load, but without volume.
the sliders of player move, but completely mute.

maybe i have some other error lines in the script
the script you posted does not have any of the NEW lines added to it?.

try changing the sound card setting from this...
DSOUND:primary sound driver

to one of these...
WASPI:defaut audio device
WASPIEX:

if you save the working audio config setting to a UAE file.
and the same with the non working gamebase audio to another UAE file.
it will be easy to spot the error when the two files are compared.
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed May 03, 2017 10:11 pm

i don't think the problem could be audio device:

https://youtu.be/8agHhZYO5Ps

but know i try another things.

i use winuae in gamebase to see if launched out of the front-end works or not.
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed May 03, 2017 11:12 pm

i used the same winuae version, the same roms, the same files, same HD.
now i'll send you the 2 configuration files to see the difference.

https://mega.nz/#!GpVm3ZgD!BIkoWJ8_Z3Qt ... kOruSVtGAw
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed May 03, 2017 11:20 pm

I resolveeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeed
i watched the two config file to find the one difference:

"Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_volume_cd||100)"

Volume must be set to 0 :)

of course, thanks to you for new script about sound and for mount real unit :)
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2256
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu May 04, 2017 8:21 am

glad you got it sorted.

i did guess the volume, but who knew volume ="0" would turn it on.

there is a small error in script.
remove ",delay" from the cd image letter line.

Code: Select all

;------------------------------------
; GEMUS to choose CD drive letter - example I:\
; drive=I
;------------------------------------
;Attach CD Image
If key_drive CONTAINS(*)
 
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cd_speed||100)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_volume_cd||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||sound_cdaudio||true)

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdimage0||%drive_value%:\)

Else

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdimage0||%gamepathfile%,delay)
End If 

Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae" -s)
Run_Emulator() 
Seiya
Commended Member
Commended Member
Posts: 1126
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu May 04, 2017 12:25 pm

ok
nscxp2005
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:45 pm

Sat May 06, 2017 8:34 am

Seiya, this thread looks interesting.

Are you making a Amiga CD/CD32 gamebase?

Thanks

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests