Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Enabling JIT in GEMUS

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

Fiery Phoenix
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Bury, Lancs
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Enabling JIT in GEMUS

Tue Mar 08, 2022 1:43 pm

Does anyone know the command prompt to enable JIT in the GEMUS when running a game in Gambebase?

Tried JIT=True

I saw in another post to try JIT=yes but this does not work

Many thanks
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2256
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Enabling JIT in GEMUS

Tue Mar 08, 2022 2:33 pm

Code: Select all

;-------------------------------------
;cachesize only used when JIT enabled
;-------------------------------------
If Key_cachesize CONTAINS(1024||2048||3072||4096||5120||6144||7168||8192)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cachesize||%cachesize_value%)
Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cachesize||0)
End If
;------------------------
; for JIT Set all Direct
;------------------------
If Key_comp_trustbyte CONTAINS(indirect||direct)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||comp_trustbyte||%comp_trustbyte_value%)
Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||comp_trustbyte||indirect)
End If

If Key_comp_trustword CONTAINS(indirect||direct)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||comp_trustword||%comp_trustword_value%)
Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||comp_trustword||indirect)
End If

If Key_comp_trustlong CONTAINS(indirect||direct)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||comp_trustlong||%comp_trustlong_value%)
Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||comp_trustlong||indirect)
End If

If Key_comp_trustnaddr CONTAINS(indirect||direct)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||comp_trustnaddr||%comp_trustnaddr_value%)
Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||comp_trustnaddr||indirect)
End If
Fiery Phoenix
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Bury, Lancs
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Re: Enabling JIT in GEMUS

Tue Mar 08, 2022 9:29 pm

Appreciated man - on my Christmas card list!
Fiery Phoenix
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Bury, Lancs
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Re: Enabling JIT in GEMUS

Wed Mar 09, 2022 2:44 pm

Giving this a bash on a break from work

I added copied bit into my Amiga script and I amended the Amiga.uae part to WHDLoad.uae, as I wanted it for some game using this.

So I entered Extras in GameBase / WHDLoad and into the Genus Fields / Use these fields sections and added the below:

comp_trustbyte=direct
comp_trustword=direct
comp_trustlong=direct
comp_trustnaddr=direct

But JIT not ticked when WinUAE boots

Tried adding JIT=true and JIT=yes, but not firing.

Can get the 24 Bit Addressing to be ticked as can see this mentioned in Scripts (copied below)

cpu_24bit_addressing||true

Tried amending this line to cpu_JIT, but would not work

Is it because there is no other line in the script to trigger the JIT to be ticked?

Not a deal breaker as no harm done just pressing F12 and selecting it manually, but when you have the bit between your teeth, can't let go!
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2256
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Enabling JIT in GEMUS

Wed Mar 09, 2022 6:06 pm

JIT will only become "ticked" when a cache size is set.

cachesize=16384

and CPU must be 68020 or higher.
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68020
Fiery Phoenix
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Bury, Lancs
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Re: Enabling JIT in GEMUS

Thu Mar 10, 2022 12:29 am

Thankyou

So no need to enter anything like JIT= true?

So on my WHDLoad for Alien Breed 3D in the GEMUS fields reads like this:

CPU working as can change between 68020 and 68030 and WinUAE reflects the change

Code: Select all

cd=dh1:AlienBreed3DAGAFixed;
whdload=AlienBreed3DAGAFixed.slave PRELOAD;
collision_level=playfields
cpu_speed=max
finegrain_cpu_speed=512
immediate_blits=true
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
comp_trustbyte=direct
comp_trustword=direct
comp_trustlong=direct
comp_trustnaddr=direct
cachesize=16384
cpu_type=68030
cpu_model=68030
And tried this:

Code: Select all

cd=dh1:AlienBreed3DAGAFixed;
whdload=AlienBreed3DAGAFixed.slave PRELOAD;
comp_trustbyte=direct
comp_trustword=direct
comp_trustlong=direct
comp_trustnaddr=direct
cachesize=16384
cpu_type=68030
cpu_model=68030
Both load fine in WHDLoad but no JIT checked?

Script amendment is this - just added WHDLoad.uae over Amiga.uae

Code: Select all

;cachesize only used when JIT enabled
;-------------------------------------
If Key_cachesize CONTAINS(1024||2048||3072||4096||5120||6144||7168||8192)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\WHDLoad.uae||cachesize||%cachesize_value%)
Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\WHDLoad.uae||cachesize||0)
End If
;------------------------
; for JIT Set all Direct
;------------------------
If Key_comp_trustbyte CONTAINS(indirect||direct)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\WHDLoad.uae||comp_trustbyte||%comp_trustbyte_value%)
Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\WHDLoad.uae||comp_trustbyte||indirect)
End If

If Key_comp_trustword CONTAINS(indirect||direct)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\WHDLoad.uae||comp_trustword||%comp_trustword_value%)
Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\WHDLoad.uae||comp_trustword||indirect)
End If

If Key_comp_trustlong CONTAINS(indirect||direct)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\WHDLoad.uae||comp_trustlong||%comp_trustlong_value%)
Else
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\WHDLoad.uae||comp_trustlong||indirect)
End If
User avatar
.mad.
Honoured Member
Honoured Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2256
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Enabling JIT in GEMUS

Thu Mar 10, 2022 10:13 am

there must be an incompatible option set somewhere in your config.
these are my options...

-comp_trustbyte=direct
-comp_trustword=direct
-comp_trustlong=direct
-comp_trustnaddr=direct
-cachesize=16384
-cpu_cycle_exact=false

comp_nf=true
comp_constjump=true
comp_flushmode=hard
compfpu=true
comp_catchfault=true

cpu_speed=max
cpu_throttle=0.0
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030
cpu_compatible=true
cpu_24bit_addressing=false
cpu_data_cache=true
cpu_memory_cycle_exact=false
----
boot alien breed from gamebase, enter emu settings and save the "JIT not enabled" config.
tick all your required JIT options and save the "JIT working" config.
compare them to find the problem setting.
Fiery Phoenix
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Bury, Lancs
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 8:07 am

Re: Enabling JIT in GEMUS

Thu Mar 10, 2022 11:51 am

Cheers

Came to me in middle of night - sad

I entered that cache example of 16384 below (just copied and pasted it) but this figure is not in the Script. As soon as I changed it to one in the Script, i.e. cachesize=6144 - worked

What a dufus

Respec-a-mundo

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests