Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

GameBase on 486 in Win95a

Discuss GameBase, the Universal Emulator Frontend!

Moderator: Jimbo

drzeissler
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 8:28 pm

GameBase on 486 in Win95a

Mon Apr 09, 2018 8:36 pm

Hi,

the GameBase is a very nice tool. I currently use the GameBase only to browse through the collections and extract games to use them on the real machine (e.g. C64/Amiga/Atari-St).

Here are my problems:
I use my Unisys-CWD 486 DX2/66 and Win95a. I install GB1.0 full and the AmigaCollection does work with that. The Atari and the C64 Collection require Upgrading to GB1.3 but this does not work on my Win95a. So what can I do? Can I downgrade from 1.3 to 1.0 in Order to get it working?

I have all the Data on my NAS only the gb-frontend and the *.mdb is local.

Greetings
Doc

Perhaps there is another/better way to browse through the Games and Screenshots?
drzeissler
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: GameBase on 486 in Win95a

Tue Apr 10, 2018 5:12 am

Perhaps I can create my on 1.0 GB Databases if I importn "rom-files".
Where can I find them?
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1750
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: GameBase on 486 in Win95a

Tue Apr 10, 2018 3:08 pm

drzeissler wrote:
Mon Apr 09, 2018 8:36 pm
Can I downgrade from 1.3 to 1.0 in Order to get it working?
The main difference between v1.0 and v1.3 MDB files are extra columns of data.
These columns have ID's which are crosslinked to the GAME_ID.
some of the new columns...

Developer
Artist
Rarity
License
review rating
website link
download link

Once a GameBase MDB has been updated to v1.3, there is no simple way to downgrade it.
and doing so will loose all that extra data / info.
In some newer gamebases, these columns are renamed and used for other info as well.

Copy and Pasting the compatible data from a v1.3 mdb file into a v1.0 mdb file, using Microsoft Access, should be possible.
But you will loose the original gamebase GAME, PUBLISHER, PROGRAMMER ID's, if any of those have deleted entries from the database.
The auto-number will start at 1 and increment by 1 when pasting the whole column of data.
making all references display the wrong data / different ID's.

e.g GB64 has 25,700 game entries, but 26,831 database entries.
So 1131 entries have been deleted, due to duplicates or mistakes.
Once an ID has been deleted, it's gone and forgotten by the database.

I have tried to make the gb64 v15 gamebase v1.0 compatible by deleting the v1.3 columns and linked data...
http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?fi ... 9386690249

This probably won't work, but i tried. ;)

Your best soultion is to get a cheap PC with XP installed.
drzeissler
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 8:28 pm

Re: GameBase on 486 in Win95a

Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:56 pm

I made a clean reinstall of the system and the gb1.0.
The registry went wrong for certain DLL's that worked before, but I think they were installed from other programs. I'll have to investigate which dll's came from witch software in order it get it working again.

(dao360.dll) Error ist still there
(comctlg32.dll?, etc.) error was gone after installing dcom95.exe?
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1750
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: GameBase on 486 in Win95a

Thu Apr 12, 2018 8:04 pm

dao360.dll - from the GameBase v1.3 source code.
http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?fi ... 7760285518

I guess it's part of the Visual BASIC 6 or Microsoft Office / Access install tools.

must be installed and registered to the correct folder.
in the command prompt "regsvr32 C:\windows\system\DLL filename"

https://www.ggy.com/support/kbase/print ... ticleid=97

Return to “The GameBase Frontend”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests