Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

commodore 64 powers upply

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

hillelr
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 9:37 am

commodore 64 powers upply

Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:45 am

hi
just wanted to know does anyone know the specs of the commodore power supply
or where can i find it on the internet?
One Signature To Rule Them All
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1884
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:22 pm

maybe this will help?

Image
hillelr
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 9:37 am

thx

Wed Sep 03, 2008 1:38 pm

hi
thx for the reply
i have commodore 64 from the US and here it is 220 volts
and the pins for the electric socket are different
so i need a converter but in order to buy one i need the 'Whats'
from the original power supply in order to buy the right converter.
the drawing doesn't show the 'Whats'
so i need the specific specs of the power supply
i am sure it is written on the back of the original power supply
what i have is not the original (and even looks home made or something) and it shows nothing
One Signature To Rule Them All
User avatar
Pugsy
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 575
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 7:58 pm

Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:54 pm

It's power and it's 'watts'.

It should be stated on the power supply but if it's not you can use the current (that should be on there somehere) to work it out.

Power (in Watts) = Voltage (in Volts) x Current (in Amps)

So a uk device with a 3A rating will need:-

240V x 3A = 720 Watts
Gamebase64 Team Member http://www.gamebase64.com
Ex-freelance cheat listing/pokes contributer to Zzap, CF, CU & ACE
MAME Cheat File Maintainer http://www.mamecheat.co.uk
User avatar
gklinger
New Member
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:31 am

Wed Sep 03, 2008 6:54 pm

Here is what is molded into the plastic of my power supply...

Input: 117V AC 60Hz 40W
Output: 5V DC 8.5W PIN 5 and 9V AC 9VA PIN 6/7

Does that help? I'd be glad to send you a power supply (I have spares) although postage to Israel might be a wee bit expensive.
Call me Golan; my parents did.
User avatar
Pugsy
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 575
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 7:58 pm

Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:34 pm

gklinger wrote:Here is what is molded into the plastic of my power supply...

Input: 117V AC 60Hz 40W

The info you where after is there -
40W = 40 Watts



However, whether a converter will work is another matter though. Most will just convert 220-240V to 110-120V but it will not change 50Hz to 60Hz. That might not be important on the C64 ( unless the 9VAC is used for clock generation?). The fact the USA C64 will output an NTSC signal rather that a PAL one will be an issue though
Gamebase64 Team Member http://www.gamebase64.com
Ex-freelance cheat listing/pokes contributer to Zzap, CF, CU & ACE
MAME Cheat File Maintainer http://www.mamecheat.co.uk
hillelr
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: Israel
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 9:37 am

thx

Thu Sep 04, 2008 10:10 am

hi
all thx all for your help
i have a 40W converter from our power 220 to the usa 110
and it should work but some how my commodore shows scrambled screen on start up and nothing that i do on the keyboard gives any reaction.
i don't know if its the commodore who is not good or the power supply or the converter.
thx anyway
One Signature To Rule Them All

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests