Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

BG 64 and Amiga help

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

wiser3
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:28 pm

BG 64 and Amiga help

Sun Feb 08, 2009 6:23 pm

I'm running Windows Vista Home Premium on a 64 bit Inte dual 2.6Ghz CPU.

I'm finding all the various GB files and interfaces rather confusing. So i'll describe what i want, with a few questions, and hope you guys can clear up some things for me.

I have collections of C64 and Amiga games (the Amiga side i have working through the WinUAE emulator and Amikit). I'm trying to set up GameBase as a front end for both game collections. I want to use WinVICE as the C64 emulator.

Is there a simple tutorial of download this from here then download this from here, then set this setting somewhere, etc...?

All my games are zipped. Do i have to unzip each one for them to work?

Do you have to put all the game file in one dir? Currently they are organized by letter. As "C64\Games\0", "C64\Games\a", etc... "Amiga\Games\0", "Amiga\Games\a", etc...

As i understand it GameBase is a database setup. Then you use GB64 and GameBase Amiga as interfaces into the GB database and the emulator? Is this description of the set up accurate?

Thanks
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1884
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Feb 09, 2009 12:23 pm

The GB64_v05 setup program is available from the download page.

http://www.gb64.com/files/gb64v05.exe

This will help you setup the emulator for the gamebase.
But please note this is a little dated now, and will need tweaking for the very latest versions of CCS64 and VICE.

you just need to edit the Gemus.dat file and add these lines...
[Commodore 64]
¬CCS64v3.6¬http://www.ccs64.com¬¬CCS.exe¬10c4fe20¬D64;G64;G41;T64;P00;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬CCS64.txt¬c64.cfg¬
¬WinVICEv2.1¬http://www.viceteam.org¬¬x64.exe¬6228c629¬D64;D71;D80;D81;D82;G64;G41;X64;T64;P00;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬WinVICE.txt¬vice.ini¬

after which, you will be able to use the Emulator setup wizard option.

from gamebase Tools menu.
set the paths for the games.
for example.
C:\Program Files\GameBase\GBC_v05\Games

then select "Verify Available Files" from the same menu.

the gamebase will do the rest.

hope this helps a bit.
Last edited by .mad. on Mon Feb 23, 2009 1:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
wiser3
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:28 pm

Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:41 pm

thanks .mad. I'll give it a try when time allows.
wiser3
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:28 pm

Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:58 am

I created the "Commodore 64" database with the GameBase Toolbox, set all the paths in the GameBase Frontend and installed the runtime files.

Why won't it work? When i select Tools/Verify Available Files it doesn't find anything and i get an error of:

Cannot find the verify.txt file.

Do you want to create a new file?

Creating the file doesn't help.

Any ideas what's wrong?
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1884
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

gb

Fri Feb 13, 2009 12:24 pm

ok i think i know what you want now.

i take it you are NOT using the Gamebase collection of games from this website.
and you want to create your own gamebases for...
Amiga and C64??

so you will need to create a MDB file that uses your collection.
one quick way to do this is by using ClrMAME Pro
http://www.clrmame.com/

DIR to DAT option.
then convert that to the Romcenter format.
http://romcenter.com/

using the datutil from
http://logiqx.com/

Then all you need to do is import that into the Gamebase Toolbox.

and steal the emulator scripts from Gamebase Amiga and Gamebase 64, to get it working. :wink:

if you have any problems?.
i will do this for you, if you send me the directory lists.
wiser3
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:28 pm

Sat Feb 14, 2009 8:35 pm

Yikes, that sounds like a lot of work. Of all the games in my collection i only play about a dozen. May be easier to set up those few individually.
wiser3
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:28 pm

Sat Feb 14, 2009 9:18 pm

How do i get WinVICE 2.1 setup as an emulator. I added the line about it to the GEMUS file. The emulator setup wizard doesn't see it. I don't know how to set it up manually with the manage emulators option.
I really prefer WinVICE over CCS64.
wiser3
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:28 pm

Sun Feb 15, 2009 8:27 pm

I got it recognize WinVICE 2.1, but i lost CCS64 v3.2. Oh well, atleast it's showing the emulator i want.
my_lo
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2009 6:00 pm

Sun Feb 22, 2009 7:17 pm

Ho did you do? I added the lines to my gemus.dat but winvice 2.1 is still not in the list of the wizard...
wiser3
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 4:28 pm

Mon Feb 23, 2009 1:54 am

Not really sure what finally fixed it. I now have both emulators showing in the emulator list. Although the sound in WinVice doesn't work and in CCS64 i can't figure out the right setting to get my joystick to work.

Haven't worked on it for while as i've been busy with other things.

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests