Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Downloading Montezum Game

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

paul100
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 10:08 pm

Downloading Montezum Game

Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:23 am

When I try to play the Montezum game, the introduction is all that happens. The game itself never starts.

Please, offer help.
Thanks.
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1826
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Feb 16, 2009 2:34 pm

hi paul,

if you are using WinVICE and the Hokuto Force Version.

you need to press the SPACE BAR to skip the scrolling intro.
then press ESC (Run/Stop) to skip the Instructions pages.
then SPACE BAR to skip the Loading Pic.

next is the trainer menu page

You must make sure you are NOT using the cursor keys set for Joystick emulated Keys.

press the cursor down key to select START GAME and press RETURN.
paul100
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 10:08 pm

Getting player to move and question about joystick

Mon Feb 16, 2009 3:40 pm

Thanks for the help.

I still have another problem. I cannot get the guy to move. The game says to use joystick port 2. Instead of using a joystick, I am trying to use the keyboard. However, this does work. I have the same problem, when trying to play Loderunner.

Also, I am playing on a laptop. I am wondering if I can use a joystick to play these games. If so, is it just simply a matter of inserting a joystick into a USB port, or are their more requirements?

Thanks for any help.
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1826
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Feb 16, 2009 6:09 pm

you just need to configure the keyset you want for the joystick.
if you are using WinVICE
click Settings from the menu
Joystick Settings
select Keyset A or B
and config keyset.

pressing "Alt+J" will swap between joy port 1 and 2 during play.

Image

if you are running games from gamebase?
it will not keep and load these new settings next time.
you will need to edit the WinVice.txt in the scripts folder,
and save your selected control keys there.

a USB joystick will work just as well.
but need setting up the same way.
paul100
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2009 10:08 pm

Mon Feb 16, 2009 7:05 pm

Is there a way to do this with CCS64 emulator?

Thanks.

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests