Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

New CCS64 - how to make it work with GB64 ?

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

ty
typhoid

New CCS64 - how to make it work with GB64 ?

Sat Sep 13, 2003 7:05 pm

Hi, the new version of CCS64 (v3.0b1) has been released yesterday & I have been unable to get it to work with GB64.
any idea how to get it to work ?
Thanks for any help,

Loic
User avatar
Pugsy
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: North Wales, UK
Posts: 575
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 7:58 pm

Sat Sep 13, 2003 7:17 pm

You can make a GEMUS script for it - I'd imagine it wouldn't be too hard. I'd have a go except I refuse to install Direct-X 9 just for an emulator that might not even work properly. I've grown to quite like VICE now anyway, can't imagine there's much scope for improvement in any of the emulators...apart from a MAME class debugger and using the MAME cheat engine. Any VICE devs reading this :?:
SexyWayne
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Wolverhampton, West Mids, UK
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 8:19 pm

Sat Sep 13, 2003 10:12 pm

ccs64 v3.0 doesn't accept command lines(at least it doesn't for me :? ) so i don't think it'll work with gb, i too now prefer vice to ccs64 the interface is easier, the colours are more accurate, the only thing left remaining is if only they could get the scrolling smoother
User avatar
J2003C
GB64 Team
Location: Just South of Hell
Posts: 910
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 7:57 pm

Mon Sep 15, 2003 6:38 am

Have you actually tried CCS64 v3.0b with GameBase? You CAN use command line parameters and it works fine with the CCS64 v2.0b GEMUS script. I have been using the v3.0 pre-release beta for several months without problems and the released beta is the same.

Just copy your CCS64 v2.0b DirectX script into a new script (from GEMUS-> Manage Emulators), rename it and point it to the v2.0b executable.
-J2010C-
ty
typhoid

Am I missing something ?

Mon Sep 15, 2003 1:18 pm

Hi,
I have tried to set up CCS64 V3.0b1 with the manage option & I can seem to get anywhere:
- I go into the manage emulator menu
- I click on the create icon (top-left)
- I enter a name for the emu (CCS64 V3.0b1)
- I point to the emulator path\filename
- I load the GEMU script for CCS64_v20b_Directx.txt
- I leave all the checkboxes as they are
- for scriptfiles, I tried to both point to a file (any since I don't have any idea which to point to - I tried the script for CCS64 v20b directx from the scripts directory & miscellaneous other files) & to nothing.
The end result is that I cannot click on OK & validate my entry.
What am I doing wrong ?
Thanks for any help,

Loic
SexyWayne
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Wolverhampton, West Mids, UK
Posts: 248
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 8:19 pm

Mon Sep 15, 2003 10:53 pm

J2003C wrote:Have you actually tried CCS64 v3.0b with GameBase? You CAN use command line parameters and it works fine with the CCS64 v2.0b GEMUS script. I have been using the v3.0 pre-release beta for several months without problems and the released beta is the same.

Just copy your CCS64 v2.0b DirectX script into a new script (from GEMUS-> Manage Emulators), rename it and point it to the v2.0b executable.
no i hadn't realised v 3.0b had been released, i had only tried 3.0 :oops:
User avatar
J2003C
GB64 Team
Location: Just South of Hell
Posts: 910
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 7:57 pm

Re: Am I missing something ?

Tue Sep 16, 2003 5:07 am

typhoid wrote:Hi,
I have tried to set up CCS64 V3.0b1 with the manage option & I can seem to get anywhere:
- I go into the manage emulator menu
- I click on the create icon (top-left)
- I enter a name for the emu (CCS64 V3.0b1)
- I point to the emulator path\filename
- I load the GEMU script for CCS64_v20b_Directx.txt
- I leave all the checkboxes as they are
- for scriptfiles, I tried to both point to a file (any since I don't have any idea which to point to - I tried the script for CCS64 v20b directx from the scripts directory & miscellaneous other files) & to nothing.
The end result is that I cannot click on OK & validate my entry.
What am I doing wrong ?
Thanks for any help,

Loic
You can't have "Use Default" under Supported Native File Types. I'm not sure what that check box does, but I think it has to do with the preset emulators that use the gemus.dat file (help me out here James).

Uncheck the box and put:
D64;T64;PRG;P00;P01;G64;G41;CRT;TAP
in there. Also, you must have c64.cfg (in the CCS64 v3.0b folder after running it once) listed in the script files box.
-J2010C-
Gu
Guest

Tue Sep 16, 2003 7:55 am

You can't have "Use Default" under Supported Native File Types. I'm not sure what that check box does, but I think it has to do with the preset emulators that use the gemus.dat file (help me out here James).
'Use Default' means to use the default file-types you might have setup in 'Default Emulator File Types' under GameBase's Gemus menu. These defaults aren't required; they're just there to give you a shortcut for setting your filetypes up if most of your emulators support the same files.
ty
typhoid

Got it working thank you

Tue Sep 16, 2003 2:19 pm

Hi,
thank you very much for all your help.
I finally got the new CCS64 working & have to admit I far prefer it over the older versions.

Loic
User avatar
J2003C
GB64 Team
Location: Just South of Hell
Posts: 910
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 7:57 pm

Tue Sep 16, 2003 6:56 pm

It's a nice emu, but it is VERY slow, especially in fullscreen mode. On a P3 866MHz machine, it is totally unplayable if more than 800x600 resolution.
-J2010C-
Markus
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 9:50 am

Tue Sep 23, 2003 11:20 am

J2003C wrote:It's a nice emu, but it is VERY slow, especially in fullscreen mode. On a P3 866MHz machine, it is totally unplayable if more than 800x600 resolution.
and the sound also buggs in windowed mode if you have a slower machine...
darkatx
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 6:28 am

Mon Sep 29, 2003 6:40 am

I go online through the emulator itself since I'm getting 'Script for this game has no functions to process'..does this mean that verifying the games are mandatory or am I missing a step? :roll:

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests