Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Problem with the 1984 text adventure game Amazon

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

16K
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:25 am

Problem with the 1984 text adventure game Amazon

Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:43 am

Hello everybody!

I have tried to run plenty of text adventure games to my WinVice (2.0) emulator on my windows XP. But everytime the emulator gives me error.

I have tried to run "Amazon" and it is in .d64 but it never works.

I have checked, with probably every files on the internet but it's the same all the time...

I've noticed that when I turned off "true drive emulation" a screen appears who says:

"Telarium Corp. Game Loader
Please wait.

Make sure that ONLY ONE disk drive,
a MONITOR or TV, and NO other
peripherals are attached to the
Computer."

I have been waiting for over 5 mintes in hope
that the game should start but it never does.

I have also tried to autostart and attache disk image
but then the computer says "Device not present error in 20".

What can be wrong? All the other games works great so
I guess this also gonna work but there seems to be something
that I missed (I hope!).

Anyone, who had played this game on WinVice (2.0) and got it
to worked, please, tell me how you did. I should be very glad. :)

Have a great day!

/Nick
User avatar
Mayhem
GB64 Team
Contact:
Location: Londonish
Posts: 792
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:44 am

Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:36 pm

What happens with TDE on? It should be on generally for most disk based games, to be safe. Have you tried it with CCS too? Are the images you have definitely 100%?
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
16K
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:25 am

Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:59 pm

Mayhem wrote:What happens with TDE on? It should be on generally for most disk based games, to be safe. Have you tried it with CCS too? Are the images you have definitely 100%?

Hi Mayhem!

With TDE on the screen says:

READY
LOAD"*",8,1:

SEARCHING FOR *
LOADING
?LOAD ERROR
READY.
RUN

?DEVICE NOT PRESENT ERROR IN 20
READY.


That was the computer tells me when I try to autostart or attach
the file in Drive 8.

I've tried to download from 4-5 different sites that seems to include different images but it's the same for all.
I also tried another text adventure game "Perry Mason" but it was the same with that...

Seems to be the same problem with CCS too...

I don't have a clue what's been wrong.
Are there any commands I should type in?
User avatar
gklinger
New Member
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:31 am

Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:39 am

Now this is an odd coincidence. I'm a huge fan of the Telarium games and I've been replaying them all and, as it happens, I'm in the middle of Amazon. I'm using the images from the GB64 and I'm not having any problem.

It's possible that you're not waiting long enough for the game to load so my advice is this: When the loader message comes up, try turning on Warp Mode. The game loads in a few seconds that way so you'll know pretty quickly whether it's working or not.
Call me Golan; my parents did.
16K
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:25 am

Wed Feb 17, 2010 1:10 pm

Yes, I think this is very strange.

I have used the images from GB64 too but there is the same procedure.
I'm going to test your advice.

Can you tell me how you are doing when you load this game.
What do you running it on?

Edit: The games loading screen does only come up when I don't use true drive emulation and i think that option must be used to get the game going.
Think I read that on the GB64 database for this game...

Thanks!

/Nick
merman
Cool Member
Cool Member
Contact:
Location: Skegness, UK
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 4:02 pm

Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:51 pm

In Vice, I'd check your drive settings - Settings > Drive settings

Make sure that you have Device 8 set to a 1541, 40 track Extend on Access and Trap Idle set. Now make sure True Drive Emulation and Virtual Device Traps are ticked under the Options menu.
16K
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:25 am

Wed Feb 17, 2010 4:36 pm

Ok, it seems like a good thing to do, but when I go to Settings - Drive Settings the alternative for the different disk drives seems to be unchoosable.

How should I do, so the Drive settings can be chooseable?
User avatar
gklinger
New Member
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:31 am

Wed Feb 17, 2010 4:42 pm

What OS are you using?
Call me Golan; my parents did.
16K
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:25 am

Wed Feb 17, 2010 5:06 pm

Windows XP
User avatar
K.C.
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 416
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2003 9:57 am

Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:07 pm

To make the options choosable again, simply quit the emulator and start it again.
If everything is still greyed out, delete the file Vice.ini and restart Vice.

I can reproduce your problem exactly when I have set the drive type to 1570, 1571, 1581 or none.
So change it to 1541 or 1541-II, set True Drive Emulation to On and it will work! 8)
16K
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:25 am

Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:32 pm

Hi K.C!

Finally! I change it to 1541 and the game was up and running.
Horaay! I think I had TDE off when I checked the drive settings before, that's because I couldn't change it earlier.

Many many thanks!! Thank you! :)

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests