Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

eorror with gamebase in repack

Discuss GameBase, the Universal Emulator Frontend!

Moderator: Jimbo

Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

eorror with gamebase in repack

Thu Aug 15, 2019 7:48 am

my macintosh 68k gamebase works well, but recently i added a 1,5 GB harchive compressed in 767 MB i have this error when emulator should be launched.

unable to repack. snapshot of unpacked folder before playing does not exist
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: eorror with gamebase in repack

Thu Aug 15, 2019 3:53 pm

Hi Seiya,

The HD image is compressed (SIT file) and needs to be unpacked to a HD image for GameBase to use it.
You need to create an even larger OS HD with the compressed image inside that with SIT installed, with enough room to unpack it.

but it could be possible to use a virtual folder (PC) as the MAC Hard Drive with SIT in the folder.
And unpack the image from the emulator enviroment to the PC folder.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Re: eorror with gamebase in repack

Thu Aug 15, 2019 4:47 pm

because in this hardfile i have put 2 CD rom iso (600 mb each) in .toast format. maybe i have to make 2,5 GB hardfile?
if i must double hardfile to have 2 cdrom inside, better avoid this games on multi cd in the future.

ps:
well, in this case i don't zip the hardfile. it works
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: eorror with gamebase in repack

Thu Aug 15, 2019 6:31 pm

because in this hardfile i have put 2 CD rom iso (600 mb each) in .toast format.
eh? :?
I don't understand.

this is what it sounds like you have to me? (could be wrong). :wink:
An HD image which is ZIPPED, which contains two ISO's
and those 2 ISO's contains 1 game.
i am right?

unzip the HD
mount the larger HD to emulator or Mac PRO
extract the two ISO's (so you have 2 ISO files on PC)
delete the HD
run the emualtor with an OS installed HD, which has CD support.
mount the CD image.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Re: eorror with gamebase in repack

Sun Aug 18, 2019 6:23 pm

.mad. wrote:
Thu Aug 15, 2019 6:31 pm


this is what it sounds like you have to me? (could be wrong). :wink:
no, sorry, maybe i write in bad english.
is that after i post this problem i resolved trying not to zip the hardfile. normally i used hardfile zipped, but this one maybe it was too little in size and maybe didn't work the repack.
So i unzipped and when i launch gamebase script it is regular mounted and i can i use virtual CD.

so after your answer i tried to not unzip the hardfile and now it works.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: eorror with gamebase in repack

Sun Aug 18, 2019 7:04 pm

glad you got it sorted. :)

Always better to keep huge images unpacked.
it saves waiting ages for an unpack before the loading can start. :wink:

Return to “The GameBase Frontend”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests