Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

KrazyKanuck
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:53 am

Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Wed Sep 04, 2019 9:53 pm

It doesn't appear in the list at all, it only goes up to 3.2. 3.3 has been out since December of 2018

I even just installed 3.2 on my computer and it says not found when I set the path, despite the fact that I have it on my hard drive, and GTK vice 32. is on the list
KrazyKanuck
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:53 am

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:54 am

Finally got it working by installing the 64 bit version of WinVice 3.1
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:54 am

It's impossible to have all future "daily builds" of 3.33 in the gemus.dat
and older builds are deleted when replaced in the folder every day.
so there's no point giving a CRC32 to check in the wizard, as you probaly won't find that version to download.

GTk3 VICE is supported and scripted.
But only versions r36892 or higher (17th August 2019).
*ONLY those versions have the -joydev command-line, and an option to load tapes with load""1,1
older versions will crash if you attempt to use them with GameBase v16.

Download latest NEW build from Retroplay's folder...
https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g

open the setup wizard and select...
GTK3VICE-3.3-win64
or
SDL2VICE-3.3 -win64

manually browse to the emulator EXE location.
click, and you are done.

it will then create an emulators.ini like this...

Code: Select all

[Emulators]
1=GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36894
2=SDL2VICE-3.3-win64-r36894
3=

[SDL2VICE-3.3-win64-r36894]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\GBC_v16\emulators\SDL2VICE-3.3-win64-r36894\x64.exe
ScriptFile=SDL2VICE33.txt
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
1=

[GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36894]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=D64;G64;G41;T64;P00;TAP;PRG;CRT
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\GBC_v16\emulators\GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36894\x64.exe
ScriptFile=GTK3VICE.txt
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
1=
Attachments
emu.PNG
emu.PNG (13 KiB) Viewed 649 times
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Thu Sep 05, 2019 5:57 pm

Cool, I didn't know the installer had a "check Retroplay" folder. 8)

Just in case, markusC64 has released an improved v3.2 native Windows version with some VDC fixes backported from 3.3.
https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167
KrazyKanuck
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:53 am

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Thu Sep 05, 2019 9:47 pm

I just downloaded it from there and unzipped it, but everything still comes up Not Found on the list when I go right into the GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36970 directory to detect the emulator.

Never mind, got it working. I misread your post when you said "manually"
KrazyKanuck
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:53 am

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:31 am

.mad. wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:54 am
It's impossible to have all future "daily builds" of 3.33 in the gemus.dat
and older builds are deleted when replaced in the folder every day.
so there's no point giving a CRC32 to check in the wizard, as you probaly won't find that version to download.

GTk3 VICE is supported and scripted.
But only versions r36892 or higher (17th August 2019).
*ONLY those versions have the -joydev command-line, and an option to load tapes with load""1,1
older versions will crash if you attempt to use them with GameBase v16.

Download latest NEW build from Retroplay's folder...
https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g

open the setup wizard and select...
GTK3VICE-3.3-win64
or
SDL2VICE-3.3 -win64

manually browse to the emulator EXE location.
click, and you are done.

it will then create an emulators.ini like this...

Code: Select all

[Emulators]
1=GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36894
2=SDL2VICE-3.3-win64-r36894
3=

[SDL2VICE-3.3-win64-r36894]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\GBC_v16\emulators\SDL2VICE-3.3-win64-r36894\x64.exe
ScriptFile=SDL2VICE33.txt
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
1=

[GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36894]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=D64;G64;G41;T64;P00;TAP;PRG;CRT
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\GBC_v16\emulators\GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36894\x64.exe
ScriptFile=GTK3VICE.txt
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
1=

Ok, I managed to set it up manually, but the option to "play game" is still greyed out for all the games
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:55 am

I haven't had time to install v16 yet, but...
Idk if this has anything to do with your issue, x64.exe is deprecated and shouldn't be used, you should use x64sc.exe.
I only enabled x64.exe for users of old or slow hardware struggling with the requirements to run x64sc full speed.
Does gemus.dat support x64.exe ?

I.e:

Code: Select all

EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\GBC_v16\emulators\GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36894\x64sc.exe
KrazyKanuck
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:53 am

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:19 am

Retroplay wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:55 am
I haven't had time to install v16 yet, but...
Idk if this has anything to do with your issue, x64.exe is deprecated and shouldn't be used, you should use x64sc.exe.
I only enabled x64.exe for users of old or slow hardware struggling with the requirements to run x64sc full speed.
Does gemus.dat support x64.exe ?

I.e:

Code: Select all

EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\GBC_v16\emulators\GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36894\x64sc.exe

Yes, I'm aware that X64.exe is deprecated, and haven't actually used that particular exe file in a long time

This is my emulators.ini BTW

[Emulators]
1=GTK3VICE-3.3 SC-win64
[GTK3VICE-3.3 SC-win64]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\GBC_v16\GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36970\x64sc.exe
ScriptFile=GTK3VICE.txt
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:41 am

Retroplay wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:55 am
Cool, I didn't know the installer had a "check Retroplay" folder. 8)
I don't know anywhere else to get a compiled windows version. :wink:

thanks for the markusC64 link.
i will be using that WinVICE version on my machine.
Just hope it gets updated at least one a year. 8)

the gemus.dat supports all these files.
x64.exe, x64sc.exe, xscpu64.exe
Ok, I managed to set it up manually, but the option to "play game" is still greyed out for all the games
the only reason the play button will be greyed out, is an incorrect path set to the emulator exe.
Make sure there are no double folder names created in the 7z extraction.

GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36970\GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36970\x64sc.exe

[Emulators]
1=GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36970

[GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36970]
UseShortFilenames=1
SupportedTypes=D64;G64;G41;T64;P00;TAP;PRG;CRT
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\GBC_v16\emulators\GTK3VICE-3.3-win64-r36970\x64sc.exe
ScriptFile=GTK3VICE.txt
UseDefaultTypes=0
WaitFinish=1
1=
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:19 pm

.mad. wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:41 am
I don't know anywhere else to get a compiled windows version.
No problem, glad to be of service.
r36981 is brewing right now, unfortunately I still can't get that bloody FFMPEG to play along in win32 build for some reason... :x
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:42 pm

Here is an update for the gemus.dat.
for todays "r36970" emulators and the improved WinVICE 3.2.

copy and paste this into gemus.dat. under the [commodore 64] header.

Code: Select all

;WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 [improved 28 August 2019]
¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 (x86)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬x64.exe¬356C6CF1¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬
¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 SC (x86)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬x64sc.exe¬5C9505DB¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬
¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 SCPU (x86)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬xscpu64.exe¬85F4A8F7¬D81;REU¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬

¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 (x64)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬x64.exe¬D4A9D8FB¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬
¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 SC (x64)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬x64sc.exe¬CFA521DB¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬
¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 SCPU (x64)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬xscpu64.exe¬A779AEE7¬D81;REU¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬

;GTK3VICE-3.3-r36970
¬GTK3VICE-3.3-win32¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64.exe¬4FF0FB29¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬
¬GTK3VICE-3.3 SC-win32¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64sc.exe¬D9ADB1E6¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬
¬GTK3VICE-3.3 SCPU-win32¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬xscpu64.exe¬A00E4767¬D81;REU¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬

¬GTK3VICE-3.3-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64.exe¬6AA6D6EB¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬
¬GTK3VICE-3.3 SC-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64sc.exe¬32881D9F¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬
¬GTK3VICE-3.3 SCPU-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬xscpu64.exe¬6CCED08C¬D81;REU¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬

;SDL2VICE-3.3-win64-r36970
¬SDL2VICE-3.3-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64.exe¬5C38A810¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬SDL2VICE33.txt¬¬
¬SDL2VICE-3.3 SC-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64sc.exe¬A29A9358¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬SDL2VICE33.txt¬¬
¬SDL2VICE-3.3 SCPU-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬xscpu64.exe¬9CE8D2E4¬D81;REU¬Y¬SDL2VICE33.txt¬¬
the setup wizard will only find "r36970" exe's.
so you will need that exact version compiled by RetroPlay.
KrazyKanuck
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:53 am

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:28 pm

.mad. wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:42 pm
Here is an update for the gemus.dat.
for todays "r36970" emulators and the improved WinVICE 3.2.

copy and paste this into gemus.dat. under the [commodore 64] header.

Code: Select all

;WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 [improved 28 August 2019]
¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 (x86)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬x64.exe¬356C6CF1¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬
¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 SC (x86)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬x64sc.exe¬5C9505DB¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬
¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 SCPU (x86)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬xscpu64.exe¬85F4A8F7¬D81;REU¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬

¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 (x64)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬x64.exe¬D4A9D8FB¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬
¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 SC (x64)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬x64sc.exe¬CFA521DB¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬
¬WinVICE v3.2-34882-v7 SCPU (x64)¬https://csdb.dk/release/?id=181167¬improved by markusC64.¬xscpu64.exe¬A779AEE7¬D81;REU¬Y¬VICE3.txt¬¬

;GTK3VICE-3.3-r36970
¬GTK3VICE-3.3-win32¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64.exe¬4FF0FB29¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬
¬GTK3VICE-3.3 SC-win32¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64sc.exe¬D9ADB1E6¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬
¬GTK3VICE-3.3 SCPU-win32¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬xscpu64.exe¬A00E4767¬D81;REU¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬

¬GTK3VICE-3.3-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64.exe¬6AA6D6EB¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬
¬GTK3VICE-3.3 SC-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64sc.exe¬32881D9F¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬
¬GTK3VICE-3.3 SCPU-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬xscpu64.exe¬6CCED08C¬D81;REU¬Y¬GTK3VICE.txt¬¬

;SDL2VICE-3.3-win64-r36970
¬SDL2VICE-3.3-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64.exe¬5C38A810¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬SDL2VICE33.txt¬¬
¬SDL2VICE-3.3 SC-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬x64sc.exe¬A29A9358¬D64;G64;T64;TAP;PRG;CRT¬Y¬SDL2VICE33.txt¬¬
¬SDL2VICE-3.3 SCPU-win64¬https://tinyurl.com/y78fhx2g¬¬xscpu64.exe¬9CE8D2E4¬D81;REU¬Y¬SDL2VICE33.txt¬¬
the setup wizard will only find "r36970" exe's.
so you will need that exact version compiled by RetroPlay.
Do I have to copy and paste it to a specific location under the header, because I'm still not getting anything after I copied and pasted it under the [Commodore 64] header and saved the file. I even tried exiting gamebase and starting the program again, and still nothing. Plus, now my SID button is also greyed out (scratch that, I forgot I moved the location of my HVSC folder)
User avatar
Retroplay
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Denmark
Posts: 314
Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 10:18 pm

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:40 pm

.mad. wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:42 pm
the setup wizard will only find "r36970" exe's.
so you will need that exact version compiled by RetroPlay.
Nyaha, it's been replaced by r36981 now. :lol:
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1883
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Sat Sep 07, 2019 9:25 am

Retroplay wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:40 pm
.mad. wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:42 pm
so you will need that exact version compiled by RetroPlay.
Nyaha, it's been replaced by r36981 now. :lol:
Thanks for showing the very reason why there is no CRC32 in the gemus.dat :mrgreen:

@KrazyKanuck
close gamebase
delete the gbc_v16 emulators.ini
run gamebase gbc_v16
select emulator setup wizard.
select the search path of your extracted emulators folder.
tick the gtk3 version box you want in the list (see pic above)
click select file, and browse to your gtk3 x64sc.exe file [open].
click finish.
KrazyKanuck
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:53 am

Re: Why isn't VICE 3.3 supported in the new GB?

Sat Sep 07, 2019 1:16 pm

.mad. wrote:
Sat Sep 07, 2019 9:25 am
Retroplay wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:40 pm
.mad. wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:42 pm
so you will need that exact version compiled by RetroPlay.
Nyaha, it's been replaced by r36981 now. :lol:
Thanks for showing the very reason why there is no CRC32 in the gemus.dat :mrgreen:

@KrazyKanuck
close gamebase
delete the gbc_v16 emulators.ini
run gamebase gbc_v16
select emulator setup wizard.
select the search path of your extracted emulators folder.
tick the gtk3 version box you want in the list (see pic above)
click select file, and browse to your gtk3 x64sc.exe file [open].
click finish.
I've deleted the ini file that several times already, and still can't get it up and running after going through the setup wizard several times after each ini delete.

Do I have to edit the gemus again, and where can I find them for this particular version?

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests